Is It Okay to Laminate My Vaccine Card? Fact-checking Four of this Week’s Widespread Rumors

COVID vaccine record card

Does laminating your COVID-19 vaccine card make it invalid? Will Ford move 17,000 jobs from Ohio to Mexico? What about that spiderweb between an antelope’s horns? Do the children of the Three Tenors really sing amazingly? Learn if these stories are genuine or just rumors and misinformation.

In this post, we will share four ongoing and widespread rumors. They may sound wild, ridiculous, or too creative to be believed. Can you tell which are true and which are false?

Does Laminating your COVID-19 vaccine card make it invalid?


False! But you should probably wait before laminating.

After stationery retailers StaplesOffice Depot, and OfficeMax announced they were offering the free service of laminating COVID-19 vaccine cards, some people raised concerns. Rumor has it that laminating COVID-19 vaccination record cards will render them invalid.

One tweet about this rumor went viral, receiving more than 3.4K likes and 3.3 K retweets:

Viral post of the rumor that lamination makes vaccine cards invalid.
Viral post of the rumor that lamination makes vaccine cards invalid. Source: Twitter

In fact, laminating your vaccine card will NOT make it invalid! The CDC suggests that you take good care of your vaccine card, so of course, you can choose to laminate it or not. However, they advise that you not laminate the card until after you have finished all vaccinations and boosters to record those records.

Unsure of what you read online? Send a text to Trend Micro check on Messenger to help you detect misinformation:

Ask Trend Micro Check questions to help you tell what is true. Source: Snopes
Ask Trend Micro Check questions to help you tell what is true. Source: Snopes

Is Ford moving 17,000 jobs from Ohio to Mexico?


False! The Ford Motor Company is NOT moving 17,000 jobs from Ohio to Mexico.

A Facebook post that reads “17000 Ohio Ford motor jobs are going to Mexico” has been shared for over `10,000 times:

Misleading post that claims 17,000 Ford jobs in Ohio are going to Mexico. Source: Snopes
Misleading post that claims 17,000 Ford jobs in Ohio are going to Mexico. Source: Snopes

In reality, similar rumors have been discussed since 2016. According to Ford’s statement in 2019, they are committed to retaining the workforce in the Ohio Assembly Plant.

Ford had planned to create 1,500 more jobs in Ohio in 2019, but as the Detroit Free Press reported in March 2021, Ford will instead create those 1,500 jobs in Mexico.

At least for now, we know that 1,700 workers will continue work in Ohio, and obviously, the number “17,000” is exaggerated. Therefore, the statement “Ford is moving 17,000 jobs from Ohio to Mexico” is a false statement.

Find it difficult to tell what is genuine from what is false on the internet? Use Trend Micro Check to search for related news and help you decide:

Use Trend Micro Check to gather information you need to tell what’s real. Source: The Wall Street Journal
Use Trend Micro Check to gather the information you need to tell what’s real on WhatsApp. Source: The Wall Street Journal

Did somebody photograph an antelope with a spiderweb between its horns?


True! It may look incredible, but yes, the photo is real!

A Reddit post featuring a photo of an antelope with a spiderweb between its horns has circulated widely on the Internet, receiving over 40,800 Reddit upvotes:

Antelope with a spiderweb between its horns. Source: Reddit
Antelope with a spiderweb between its horns. Source: Reddit

The photo is indeed genuine. Dr. Jess Isden took it from WildCRU in Botswana. She posted these photos of the gemsbok to a Facebook page titled “The Spider Club of Southern Africa.” She was trying to figure out the species of spider.

Dr. Jess Isden's Facebook post about the original photograph. Source: Snopes
Dr. Jess Isden’s Facebook post about the original photograph. Source: Snopes

In fact, it is common to see spiderwebs between animal horns. So, if you see similar pictures, do not be so shocked!

Feeling unsure about something you saw on the Internet? Use Trend Micro Check to help collect the information you need to tell what is real:

Verify the information you read online with Trend Micro Check. Source: Snopes
Verify the information you read online with Trend Micro Check. Source: Snopes

Is the video of the children of the “Three Tenors” singing legit?


False! The video is miscaptioned.

A video captioned “The three children of the three best tenors of all time. Placido Domingo, Jose Carreras, and Luciana Pavarotti” (translated from Portuguese “Os tres filhos dos tres melhores tenores de todos os tempos. Placido Domingo, Jose Carreras e Luciana Pavorotti”) has been circulating on social media recently. One of the posts sharing this video even received over 7.1K views. The video allegedly shows three children of the “Three Tenors” singing beautifully:

Miscaptioned videos are spread on Facebook.
Miscaptioned videos are spread on Facebook.

In fact, the singers featured in the video were not kids of the “Three Tenors.” They were actually an Italian singing trio comprised of Piero Barone, Ignazio Boschetto, and Gianluca Ginoble. Plus, the original video was posted by the music group Il Volo Official back in 2012!

The original video from Il Volo Official. Source: Youtube
The original video from Il Volo Official. Source: Youtube

Use Trend Micro Check to help you gather the information you need to know what is real:

Use Trend Micro Check for real-time results. Source: Snopes
Use Trend Micro Check for real-time results. Source: Snopes

Did you successfully identify the truth from the rumors? Pay more attention to what you read and share on the Internet! To combat rumors and misinformation, remember, you should always check first before you share.

Click on the button below to try Trend Micro Check for free now:

Video claiming Dave & Buster's restaurant was founded by Dave Chappelle and Busta Rhymes.  Source: TikTok

Click each tag to explore related articles.

You Might Also Be Interested In